Traction batteries

Nova 920Ah Traction battery

Nova 920Ah Traction battery — 920 Ah (C5), 49.43005269333332 kg. Technical specifications and B2B quote.

Longer warranty. Clearer trust.

Nova traction battery family group photograph

Technical table

  • Nova 920Ah Traction battery

    Voltage
    Capacity
    920 Ah (C5)
    Length
    198 mm
    Width
    155 mm
    Height
    575 mm
    Weight
    49.43005269333332 kg

How it works

Traction cells use PzS (tubular-plate, stationary-type) lead-acid technology: the positive plate is held inside a durable tube structure surrounding the active material. This construction resists active-material shedding and premature capacity loss, giving the cell resilience under sustained, heavy-duty cyclic industrial use. Capacity is stated at the C5 (5-hour discharge) rate, a reference condition close to industrial shift use.

Limitations

  • Tubular-plate (PzS) cells use wet (flooded) electrolyte, requiring regular water-level checks and topping up with distilled water when needed.
  • The charger must match the traction (PzS) charge profile to avoid premature ageing.
  • The correct plate type and cell count cannot be finalized before battery-compartment dimensions are known; a model recommendation without those measurements can be misleading.

Frequently asked questions

Which product family does Nova 920Ah Traction battery belong to?
Nova 920Ah Traction battery — Traction batteries.
Which verified values appear on the Nova 920Ah Traction battery page?
Nova 920Ah Traction battery — 920 Ah (C5), 49.43005269333332 kg. Technical specifications and B2B quote.
Does Nova 920Ah Traction battery alone guarantee equipment fit?
No. The model page only shows the published dimensional and electrical values for that row. Compartment, connector, charging and duty still have to be assessed together before a fitment recommendation.

Request a quote for this family.

Quote request